bak to basiks

formiga Apr 6, 2004

  1. formiga

    formiga plasm

    Threads:
    6
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hello.

    absolute beginnings here.

    what is the bare minimum im going to need for production using logic?

    i have a bluberry imac and an older powermac and was wondering if it was possible to use the powermac solely as a softsynth, whilst running logic on the imac?

    crap idea?

    logic because i already working with friend using it and slowly learning. mac cos i got...

    shall i just forget it and start saving??
     
  2. Speakafreaka

    Speakafreaka Champagne Rouletter

    Threads:
    235
    Messages:
    9,058
    Likes Received:
    336
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Fell asleep on Beula's porch
    if you haven't already got logic, you should look at Cubase.

    With its system link add-on, you can do exactly what you wnat to do.

    Ie, use the less powerful system to run the sequencer, and the more grunty one for the soft synths. Everything still says linked up and in perfect sync.

    Worth a shot.

    Not sure about specs on the Mac, as I'm a PC boffin myself.
     
  3. formiga

    formiga plasm

    Threads:
    6
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thats interesting- using them that way round is a good idea.

    but i really havent got a clue how to connect!

    reason for using logic purely as the one i already familiar wit, but have used cubase in the past. have installed logic 6 into blueberry (around mid 300 mhz- god it seems so slow these days!) and it runs but doesnt manage soft synths.. i suppose my other option is to use samples, but then will be limited with fx...

    mind you , perhaps there is a way of setting more memory to logic app...?
     
  4. Speakafreaka

    Speakafreaka Champagne Rouletter

    Threads:
    235
    Messages:
    9,058
    Likes Received:
    336
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Fell asleep on Beula's porch
    erk.

    wouldn't assign more memory to a audio app than you have in the system, ie. go inot virtual memory.

    :no: :no: :no:

    then it starts taking it off the hard drive, and is even slooooooower.

    virtual memory for audio apps is a V.B.T

    hmmmm....

    i swear there is a vst plugin that does the same thing. Buggered if i can remember its name though! And the big problem with it is that it introduces BIG latency into the chain. Forget playing or recording live!

    system link requires you to plug the audio out of one computer to the audio in of another computer, and vice versa. I have no idea how the plugin works. I read about it in SOS some time ago, so it might be in their resource listings on-line. My mind has gone blank on this! grrrrrrrrrrr!

    Definately run the sequencer on the slower PC. They don't need much to run at all, whereas soft synths are big fat meaty hogs.

    Good luck. :Smile3:
     
  5. JPsychodelicacy

    JPsychodelicacy Studio Elf

    Threads:
    49
    Messages:
    9,075
    Likes Received:
    197
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    London SE19
    </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Speakafreaka @ Apr 6 2004, 05:47 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> wouldn't assign more memory to a audio app than you have in the system, ie. go inot virtual memory. [/quote:0de1d2997d]
    No - not Virtual Memory - IIRC MacOS Classic requires you to explicitly set the amount of memory (DRAM) each application is allowed to use, if you want it to use more than a certain default amount.

    formiga - What version of Logic is this, and when you say 'doesn't manage' softsynths, what do you mean (Stuttered sound, Out of memory error - or it just doesn't give you the option to load them in)?
     
  6. jsainsbury

    jsainsbury Forum Addict

    Threads:
    40
    Messages:
    3,280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    islington
  7. JPsychodelicacy

    JPsychodelicacy Studio Elf

    Threads:
    49
    Messages:
    9,075
    Likes Received:
    197
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    London SE19
    Windows only, dude... thanks for the link though :Smile3:

    J.
     
  8. Speakafreaka

    Speakafreaka Champagne Rouletter

    Threads:
    235
    Messages:
    9,058
    Likes Received:
    336
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Fell asleep on Beula's porch
    </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (jsainsbury @ Apr 6 2004, 09:17 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> transfer vsti by LAN:

    http://www.fxteleport.com/ [/quote:971d3b32ea]
    ah shit, that's what i was thinking of!

    never mind hey.

    I wonder, is there any reason why you couldn't do it via midi?, and treat the computer literally as a synth? Would have thought that if anything was gonna let you do it, logic would.
     
  9. formiga

    formiga plasm

    Threads:
    6
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (JPsychodelicacy @ Apr 6 2004, 07:33 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'>
    formiga - What version of Logic is this, and when you say 'doesn't manage' softsynths, what do you mean (Stuttered sound, Out of memory error - or it just doesn't give you the option to load them in)?[/quote:fbbeef5aaa]


    logic4.

    out of memory...

    where is the midi connection!?

    showing my greenness... :no:

    :byebye:
     
  10. Warwick Bassmonkey

    Warwick Bassmonkey Average Sized Member

    Threads:
    14
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (jsainsbury @ Apr 6 2004, 09:17 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> transfer vsti by LAN:

    http://www.fxteleport.com/ [/quote:f324b6e338]
    Does this actually work ?

    It's sounds too good to be true.
     
  11. Speakafreaka

    Speakafreaka Champagne Rouletter

    Threads:
    235
    Messages:
    9,058
    Likes Received:
    336
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Fell asleep on Beula's porch
    apparently yes, although latency is through the roof. Plug-In delay compensation sorts this out, as long as you are not playing live, or trying to record a part through your keyboard whilst listening to the track.
     
  12. eMpTy-1

    eMpTy-1 Junior Members

    Threads:
    36
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Various
    Try this out How to Network Your Studio

    I just asked a similar question to a friend of mine who works at Apple, the lucky bastard gets tones of gear to try and crash an audio program with and works next door to the Logic head honchos. I must say I do enjoy his lucky bastardness though cause it gives me a 15% discount, even more at the end of fiscal quaters.

    I asked him about using my laptop to run Logic and have a G5 as a DSP machine, here is what he said "What you are talking about for using the G5 as DSP is machine clustering....I think that you will easily be able to do that VERY soon. I know some university made a supercomputer out of a bunch of G5s recently using clustering, it may have been their own proprietary
    SW though."

    I think what you should do is get rid of the crappier laptop, buy a G4 off eBay USA so you can enjoy that exchange rate, providing you are in UK, then get yourself a copy of Logic express 6, it is under $300 at www.audiomidi.com. Well at least get the new comp, check here for some affordable macs.

    You might be able to do it for under six hundred quid.
     
  13. Speakafreaka

    Speakafreaka Champagne Rouletter

    Threads:
    235
    Messages:
    9,058
    Likes Received:
    336
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Fell asleep on Beula's porch
    :dito:

    jeez! I'm recommending macs now?

    what is the world coming too? It just struck how much system you cn buy second hand on the mac market though!

    :Grin:
     
  14. JPsychodelicacy

    JPsychodelicacy Studio Elf

    Threads:
    49
    Messages:
    9,075
    Likes Received:
    197
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    London SE19
    Still paying upwards of a grand for a decently-specced one (more than 900Mhz) though, regardless of exchange rate. :P

    J.
     
  15. eMpTy-1

    eMpTy-1 Junior Members

    Threads:
    36
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Various
    I don't know check these prices on G5s off that same website:

    * new G5/1.6, Combo, $1,599, Small Dog
    * refurb G5/1.6 SuperDrive, $1,699, PowerMax
    * refurb G5/1.8 single, SuperDrive, $1,749, Power Max
    * new G5/1.8 dual, Combo, $2,299, Small Dog
    * refurb G5/2.0, SuperDrive, $2,799, Club Mac
     
  16. JPsychodelicacy

    JPsychodelicacy Studio Elf

    Threads:
    49
    Messages:
    9,075
    Likes Received:
    197
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    London SE19
    How much is shipping?

    And remember this is all without a monitor (A snip at a further $699.00 for the smallest one).

    Moral of the story?

    No matter how cheap a deal on an Apple is, it has a nasty way of getting real expensive real quick. :Wink3:

    J.
     
  17. Warwick Bassmonkey

    Warwick Bassmonkey Average Sized Member

    Threads:
    14
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    And don't forget, you *will* get clobbered for VAT by Customs & Excise if it is delivered into the UK by any of the major carriers.

    Bastids.
     
  18. JPsychodelicacy

    JPsychodelicacy Studio Elf

    Threads:
    49
    Messages:
    9,075
    Likes Received:
    197
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    London SE19
    </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (tweaka @ Apr 8 2004, 08:09 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (JPsychodelicacy @ Apr 8 2004, 10:29 AM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> (A snip at a further $699.00 for the smallest one) [/quote:ac9225885e]
    :blink: eh!? for what? [/quote:ac9225885e]
    The display. They wanted $699 for an 17" Apple Studio Monitor - the prices eMpTy quotes are for the main box only.

    J.
     
  19. eMpTy-1

    eMpTy-1 Junior Members

    Threads:
    36
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Various
    He can just get a KVM switcher and use the same monitor, mouse and keyboard.
     
  20. JPsychodelicacy

    JPsychodelicacy Studio Elf

    Threads:
    49
    Messages:
    9,075
    Likes Received:
    197
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    London SE19
    Isn't the Blueberry iMac an all-in-one case though?

    Still overpriced crap if you ask me, but then no-one was. :P :Wink3:

    Mac OS X may be around for a while, but I doubt very much the hardware's still going to be around in about 10 years, if they keep the prices so artificially inflated.

    J.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice