CUBASE SX 2.0

Wiley Peyote Apr 21, 2004

  1. Wiley Peyote

    Wiley Peyote Junior Members

    Threads:
    23
    Messages:
    2,512
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Desperately need advice please...:::

    I've been using SX2 for a few weeks now and its been working perfectly, until now.
    About a week ago, all of a sudden the programme started freezing and clicking/cracking.
    The first time I open a Project it plays fine. As soon as I return to the Start or any Marker it slowly starts cracking or popping. The more I leave it running, the worse it gets and soon after,the curser starts freezing and unfreezing in sync with the popping. With a bit more volume it would easily blow my speakers.

    I've noticed that on the first run the memory runs around 35%-47%
    After restarting, the memory runs around 67%-77%

    I guess the memory is not flushing out somehow, somewhere, as the available memory is quite high still, so its not a shortage of memory

    any ideas?....
     
  2. opia

    opia locus solus

    Threads:
    53
    Messages:
    1,826
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    wales
    i've been getting something similar too.. very odd :Sad:
     
  3. Wiley Peyote

    Wiley Peyote Junior Members

    Threads:
    23
    Messages:
    2,512
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    some1 told me it is a problem with memory or processor...

    hmmm....
    wot ya think, could it be my processor? i have a 3year old pc with a 1.4GHz Pentium 4 processor and half Gig of rambus memory. Built in graphics and a Terratec DMX 6Fire soundcard.
    Im thinking, perhaps i should just upgrade the memory, or should i do the chip too?
     
  4. opia

    opia locus solus

    Threads:
    53
    Messages:
    1,826
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    wales
    i've got 1.8ghz P4, with 256 rambus memory.. pretty similar, got a crappy sb live soundcard though.. i don't know what the problem is, i guess more ram would certainly be a good idea for me. or maybe sx2 is still really buggy? who knows.
     
  5. jsainsbury

    jsainsbury Forum Addict

    Threads:
    40
    Messages:
    3,280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    islington
    mine's mad like that. soundcard probelm i rekcon mayeb though, if i switch asio drivers it stops but then i have unacceptable latency
     
  6. Faction

    Faction Proto-col

    Threads:
    378
    Messages:
    21,781
    Likes Received:
    940
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Bristol
    Just a thought... I assume neither of you are using legit versions? Apparently Steinborg have made SX so that if you run a crack which affects the main program EXE, after a while it will begin to show anomolous behaviour. I'm not sure exactly what though. I never found this though so I'm not WHOLLY convinced. If you're not already, I strongly recommend you look your hardest for a dongle emulator version (or buy it!), since with v2.02 they've sorted out a lot of problems and it's possible to use the official upgrades with a dongle emu.

    I have to say though, there are many machines (such as mine, I'm glad to say) that use even SX 2 and even SX 1.x without any problems, so the issue is much more likely to be with your machine or its setup than it is with the software. Have you installed any new plugins or software lately?

    Built-in video is a definite no-no too. AGP all the way...
     
  7. jsainsbury

    jsainsbury Forum Addict

    Threads:
    40
    Messages:
    3,280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    islington
    sx2 doesnt exist without a dongle emu, i think
     
  8. opia

    opia locus solus

    Threads:
    53
    Messages:
    1,826
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    wales
    all i know is it's driving me mad, i can never seem to go 30 minutes without something going wrong. *sob*

    i'm using version 2.0.2 but no idea about this dongle emu stuff? :blink:
     
  9. Wiley Peyote

    Wiley Peyote Junior Members

    Threads:
    23
    Messages:
    2,512
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    nice tips colin....
    thanx

    I think for starters, I'll get more memory, then I'll start purchasing the programmes I use and enjoy so much. Im ashamed to say that thus far I've only bought 1 plug-in, and Im definately planning on buying more.

    and a bit off topic....:::
    any suggestions/advice on wot is considered the best processor in a laptop used to run Cubase, synths etc. ? XP/intel/athlon/celeron/etc. processor any good?
     
  10. Faction

    Faction Proto-col

    Threads:
    378
    Messages:
    21,781
    Likes Received:
    940
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Bristol
    </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (jsainsbury @ Apr 21 2004, 09:38 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> sx2 doesnt exist without a dongle emu, i think [/quote:5ae6faa9af]
    I have versions of v2 both cracked and with dongle emu... but I use the legit version work bought me.

    Anyway, before you buy the software get yourself a decent processor, mobo and memory. You'll get a decent mobo, XP 2600+ and a 512MB stick of RAM for under £200 at your local computer fair.

    Either an AMD Athlon XP or Pentium 4/Xeon will do the job... stay away from Cerelron!
     
  11. Wiley Peyote

    Wiley Peyote Junior Members

    Threads:
    23
    Messages:
    2,512
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    :Wink3:
    cheers mate

    u'll catch me down tottenham rd. fair on compu saturday
     
  12. opia

    opia locus solus

    Threads:
    53
    Messages:
    1,826
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    wales
    just found this, click click

    well worth a gander, particularly this about acpi / standard pc settings, could well be the source of those clicks :wacko:
     
  13. J Violet

    J Violet Junior Members

    Threads:
    2
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sounds like a Ram thing, but shouldn't happen with 512mb...are you running lots of effects? if so, some versions of plugins like; Ohm boys delay, psp delay, nuton's guitar tuner (nasty with the ram), and a few more, sometimes make this crackling problem...
    also, try working with Nuendo 2 !!, it made my life almost completely crackle ffree for some reason :Smile3:
    it could also be something with your soundcard's settings, try changing the buffer setting and all the numbers there, (when i pretend i know what i'm doing there, the computer assumes so too and works perfectly just to impress me...)
    if all fails...get a mac
    good luck
     
  14. J Violet

    J Violet Junior Members

    Threads:
    2
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    good link opia, there's this known one as well: http://www.musicxp.net/
    following the steps there can really be the answer for a sick cubase
     
  15. opia

    opia locus solus

    Threads:
    53
    Messages:
    1,826
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    wales
    i've actually managed to get way better performance in sx now, just through following some of those tips! woohoo :Grin:
     
  16. JPsychodelicacy

    JPsychodelicacy Studio Elf

    Threads:
    49
    Messages:
    9,075
    Likes Received:
    197
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    London SE19
    I also found with some VSTi's (Battery being a case in point) that SX2's plugin delay compensation causes their sound to stutter slightly - this can be rectified by changing the output buffer size in the ASIO Control Panel (changed mine from 2048 to 512) - Now it's (touch wood) working perfectly.

    Hmm - Nuendo 2. Nice idea, but the price tag's just a wee bit beyond me.

    J.
     
  17. jsainsbury

    jsainsbury Forum Addict

    Threads:
    40
    Messages:
    3,280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    islington
    </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Colin OOOD @ Apr 21 2004, 11:13 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (jsainsbury @ Apr 21 2004, 09:38 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> sx2 doesnt exist without a dongle emu, i think [/quote:cb8f9893be]
    I have versions of v2 both cracked and with dongle emu... but I use the legit version work bought me.

    [/quote:cb8f9893be]
    as i understand, from lurking in the wrong places, both crack ARE dongle emulations...just built in.
     
  18. LSDan

    LSDan Junior Members

    Threads:
    5
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Central London - anyone up for a break?
    how well-ventilated is your processor? check in the bios what its temperature is; if it's anything above about 60 degrees you might want to consider getting a new fan for it - the 1.4GHz and similar processors were at the tail end of when you didn't really need *that* much cooling, whereas now all cpus need decent ventilation. my 1.7GHz was crashing my computer all over the place (running at 90 degrees!) until i bought a brand new fan (with 4 blue LEDs on it!) and now it seems to work fine...
    hth
     
  19. Geoff3

    Geoff3 Direct DJ

    Threads:
    72
    Messages:
    2,282
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Colin OOOD @ Apr 21 2004, 11:13 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> stay away from Cerelron! [/quote:fb72b10594]
    Good Advice, they just ain't up to number crunching. (Talking from experience)
     
  20. Faction

    Faction Proto-col

    Threads:
    378
    Messages:
    21,781
    Likes Received:
    940
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Bristol
    </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (jsainsbury @ Apr 22 2004, 08:12 AM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Colin OOOD @ Apr 21 2004, 11:13 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (jsainsbury @ Apr 21 2004, 09:38 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> sx2 doesnt exist without a dongle emu, i think [/quote:572f49a74c]
    I have versions of v2 both cracked and with dongle emu... but I use the legit version work bought me.

    [/quote:572f49a74c]
    as i understand, from lurking in the wrong places, both crack ARE dongle emulations...just built in. [/quote:572f49a74c]
    That's possible, but the difference is that the built-in one involves making changes to the basic program code of the application itself, which may (or may not) introduce unexpected and unintended 'functionality' (haha) into the operation of the program, either as a direct result of the code changes or indirectly via Steinberg's built-in crack detection. With these sort of cracks an entirely new cracked version must be downloaded from 'all the wrong places' to take advantage of new versions of the program.

    The true dongle emulation, OTOH, consists of a single DLL which replaces a file installed with SX. The program code itself is therefore not modified in any way, to the extent that you can download official updates from the Steinberg website as soon as they are released. These versions tend to be more reliable (or at least, as reliable as the official versions).

    So my sources tell me... :Wink3:
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice