Gating again

Rorymonster Apr 8, 2004

  1. Rorymonster

    Rorymonster Jaberwookie

    Threads:
    19
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Oxford
    Hey boyz and girls, :drinking:
    I still can't get gated sorted how I want it. What I mean is that the only way I can get it working effectively is use the Logic gates which can only sidechain to audio tracks. This means that I have to bounce the pattern that want each time before I can hear it which gets very tedious. I know how to use the EVOC for this but I'd have to fork out £200 odd for that!

    In the last post about this people recommended scuzzphut which from what I've heard is exactly what I'm looking for as you can edit the gating pattern in real time. But I can'y get it to work, it never extracts properly from the .zip despite downloading it from two different sites.

    Does anyone have the .dll file of one that already works? Or otherwise another suggestion of a gate that will do this?

    I've also downloaded some random gating effects to see what they do but haven't found anything worthwhile yet. :no:

    All help appreciated! :peace:
     
  2. soliptic

    soliptic whirling mathematician

    Threads:
    59
    Messages:
    1,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    sw19
    i can lob ya the dll :Smile3:

    (and its legally free so there's no straying into warez territory with this discussion)
     
  3. soliptic

    soliptic whirling mathematician

    Threads:
    59
    Messages:
    1,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    sw19
    erm

    just had a check, the dll is 4.4 meg, too big to attach here, too big for email really, how would you like to receive it?

    your options are basically soulseek, aim, or me putting it on my server for you to download via http :Smile3:
     
  4. Rorymonster

    Rorymonster Jaberwookie

    Threads:
    19
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Oxford
    Thanks for the offer Soliptic, but actually I just sent to a different downloads site and tried again and this time it worked!! Problem solved. Still have to work out how to use it though...
     
  5. Speakafreaka

    Speakafreaka Champagne Rouletter

    Threads:
    235
    Messages:
    9,058
    Likes Received:
    336
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Fell asleep on Beula's porch
    </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Rorymonster @ Apr 8 2004, 06:11 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> Still have to work out how to use it though... [/quote:934abd422a]
    this is the fun bit :Wink3:

    don't forget to work out how to abuse it as well.

    have fun :Smile3:
     
  6. Ott^

    Ott^ Guest

    </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Rorymonster @ Apr 8 2004, 05:40 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> the Logic gates which can only sidechain to audio tracks. This means that I have to bounce the pattern that want each time before I can hear it which gets very tedious. [/quote:e056e086e8]
    Actually you can sidechain the Logic gates from any of the busses too - which means you can trigger the gates from any audio source within Logic.

    Try setting up an ES1 [or any other synth] with a single osc sound [sine wave is good] with max sustain and fast attack/release and send it down buss 16 and then setting the gate sidechain to buss 16. Don't forget to route the buss channel to "no output" and make sure the fader is up.

    Works a treat.
     
  7. makdaddy

    makdaddy Guest

    </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Ott^ @ Apr 10 2004, 05:32 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> Try setting up an ES1 [or any other synth] with a single osc sound [sine wave is good] with max sustain and fast attack/release and send it down buss 16 and then setting the gate sidechain to buss 16. Don't forget to route the buss channel to "no output" and make sure the fader is up.

    Works a treat. [/quote:ce81ca3ccc]
    Yip this is exactly how i do it and it has to be said it really does worka treat.

    Far more precise than any 3rd party gate plug that ive ever used.
     
  8. Rorymonster

    Rorymonster Jaberwookie

    Threads:
    19
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ott and IMAK, thanks a lot - this is a great idea that I'd never thought of before. I'll have to try it as soon as I get home!

    Meanwhile scuzzphut is nice, though more limited than I thought it would be. Same version since '93 or seomthing like that - Ott you should kic you mate up the butt to improved it with scuzzphut7.

    Cheers.
     
  9. psyfi

    psyfi Pie Fly

    Threads:
    189
    Messages:
    14,791
    Likes Received:
    981
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Aldermaston
    </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Ott^ @ Apr 10 2004, 05:32 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'>
    Actually you can sidechain the Logic gates from any of the busses too - which means you can trigger the gates from any audio source within Logic.

    Try setting up an ES1 [or any other synth] with a single osc sound [sine wave is good] with max sustain and fast attack/release and send it down buss 16 and then (setting the gate sidechain to buss 16.) Don't forget to route the buss channel to "no output" and make sure the fader is up.

    Works a treat. [/quote:e250fc684a]
    Am I stupid but I cant find how to side chain to a buss. I only have the audio traks come up. Is this only on the Mac version or somthing. please help.
     
  10. makdaddy

    makdaddy Guest

    </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (psyfi @ Apr 13 2004, 02:52 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Ott^ @ Apr 10 2004, 05:32 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'>
    Actually you can sidechain the Logic gates from any of the busses too - which means you can trigger the gates from any audio source within Logic.

    Try setting up an ES1 [or any other synth] with a single osc sound [sine wave is good] with max sustain and fast attack/release and send it down buss 16 and then (setting the gate sidechain to buss 16.) Don't forget to route the buss channel to "no output" and make sure the fader is up.

    Works a treat. [/quote:90f93982ab]
    Am I stupid but I cant find how to side chain to a buss. I only have the audio traks come up. Is this only on the Mac version or somthing. please help. [/quote:90f93982ab]
    Hi Psyfi - here we go. i do this on a PC with Platinum 5.5

    1. setup the ES1 as an instrument - this will be your gate trigger (i tend to use the default sound played fairly high up the scale as noise gates seem to respond better to the higher freq)

    2. instead of sending the signal to your logic output send it to a bus (click n hold for a dropdown menu to appear) or set this to 'no output' and use one of your 'sends' to send the signal to the bus of your choice.

    3. set the bus to 'no output'

    4. put a noise gate on the channel strip of the synth that you wanna gate & set the sidechain to the bus you havve sent the trigger signal too

    5. you can monitor the trigger pattern you are writing by activating the monitor side chain button on the noise gate.

    Good luck n happy gating :Smile3:

    imak.

    i am at work at the moment and i am doing this from memory (you know what its like, you can do these things wthout thinking when yer kits in front of you)

    if you have any probs let us know & i'll check this thread again when im at home.

    :peace:
     
  11. psyfi

    psyfi Pie Fly

    Threads:
    189
    Messages:
    14,791
    Likes Received:
    981
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Aldermaston
  12. psyfi

    psyfi Pie Fly

    Threads:
    189
    Messages:
    14,791
    Likes Received:
    981
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Aldermaston
    I have writtien a short gating pattern for the ES1 and a single not Pad for the ES2
    But I cant see how to side chain the gate to the buss please look at screen shot.
    What am I doing wrong? Thanks for help have a good day at work.
     
  13. jamez_23

    jamez_23 Blah

    Threads:
    41
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    hey psyfi, back from work now phew!! *and relax* - thanx for the screenshot, ive just double checked mine and in addition to all the audio tracks i have inputs 1-12 & all the buss's available. weird that yours does not

    what version of logic you running?

    i have run about 3 diff versions over the last couple of years, they have all been 5.something & they have all had this feature.

    imak
     
  14. makdaddy

    makdaddy Guest

    whooopsie, that was me posting as jamez_23- forgot to log me homey out before jumping on.

    imak
     
  15. Ott^

    Ott^ Guest

    Thats version 4.x cos the instrument insert slots are at the top of the Inst channel.

    You need to upgrade.

    :Grin:
     
  16. Rorymonster

    Rorymonster Jaberwookie

    Threads:
    19
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Oxford
    I got the same problem and I run 5.1
    Do you have to buy a whole new version to upgrade?
     
  17. psyfi

    psyfi Pie Fly

    Threads:
    189
    Messages:
    14,791
    Likes Received:
    981
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Aldermaston
    Thanks IMAK
    I will let you know if that helps and thankyou for the help :Grin: :Grin: :Grin:


    Just a thought it wouldn't be a hardware issue would it as my sound card is a bulk standard creative 4.1 16 bit piss poor £30.00 at dixons jobby.
     
  18. makdaddy

    makdaddy Guest

    </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (psyfi @ Apr 13 2004, 07:02 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> Just a thought it wouldn't be a hardware issue would it as my sound card is a bulk standard creative 4.1 16 bit piss poor £30.00 at dixons jobby. [/quote:097855ac4f]
    no this is mos def your software dude, all of the routing capabilities (with the exception of the number of outputs you have available) are internal so no worries there.

    anywhoo - check yer mail again
     
  19. psyfi

    psyfi Pie Fly

    Threads:
    189
    Messages:
    14,791
    Likes Received:
    981
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Aldermaston
    Hello everyone, all things are running lovely now.
    Just a thorght though.
    If you set up the ES1 with the fader all the way to sub bass with sub bass osc set to ext and set the side chain to the bus you were using then you wouldn't need the gater at all and you would also have control over the enverlope shape and filter plus use up less CPU.
    I have tride it just a second ago chopping up Delay Lama and works a treat.
    :Smile3:
     
  20. makdaddy

    makdaddy Guest

    nice to see you got things up n running down there, any configuration you use is cool as all of the Logic plugs use bugger all cpu power anywhoo.

    enjoy :Wink3:
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice