gating?

Crispy

Fried for too long
Messages
623
Reaction score
0
Location
London
hello everyone, ive been fidling around with noise gates a bit recently and havent had much luck getting that stuttered sound etc. i know ive got to use a sidechain to control how often the gate opens but i cant figure out how to get the signal into the gate as there seems no sidechain option on the gates ive been trying to use (logic and waves) but i reckon i probably just havent found them. any chance someone might be able to give me a little pointer? cheers!

Chris :Grin:



:sonne:
 

Speakafreaka

Champagne Rouletter
Messages
9,058
Reaction score
336
Location
Fell asleep on Beula's porch
Well i don't know, but this sounds like the midi gate in cubase.

therfore the answer i give may well be utterly useless, but here goes.

1) Insert the waves effect into the audio chain
2) Open a fresh midi track
3) Select the out destination of the track as "midi gate" or whatever
4) Program midi sequence to control gating effect

Or if its modus operandi is audio driven, try looking on the channel you want to control the gating, and see if you can send the audio out to a different location than the main buss.

As I said, I don't know. I've never used logic, or waves plug-ins. This is just where i'd be looking. Hope you sort it out!

:blink:
 

jsainsbury

Forum Addict
Messages
3,280
Reaction score
0
Location
islington
they midi gate in cubase is gash

i prefer to insert a vst synth over the track, then gate the audio using the note on/off of the synth

this way you can filter and mash it up too

:twisted:
 

nik

Member
Messages
630
Reaction score
0
mmm. never thought of that before. nice one jack ill give that a try. :Smile3:
 

JPsychodelicacy

Studio Elf
Messages
9,075
Reaction score
389
Location
London SE19
</div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (jsainsbury @ Mar 4 2004, 11:55 AM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> i prefer to insert a vst synth over the track, then gate the audio using the note on/off of the synth [/quote:6a52783960]
Uhh - how u do dat? I didn't think you could put a VST synth on top of an audio track...

(asks Thickie Joe)

J.
 

Speakafreaka

Champagne Rouletter
Messages
9,058
Reaction score
336
Location
Fell asleep on Beula's porch
they midi gate in cubase is gash

i prefer to insert a vst synth over the track, then gate the audio using the note on/off of the synth

this way you can filter and mash it up too

yeah - you are right, though not all synths can do it...

FM7 allows you to really mash up your sound doing that. :crazy:

Midi gate is okay, but only in note off mode, the note on mode is very limited. I seem to have trouble getting it to stay in note off mode though!

It does an adequate job both simply and quickly in my eyes. It all depends what you are looking for.
 

Continuum

Throb Farmer
Messages
7,469
Reaction score
331
Location
Straight outta muthaf***ing Surbiton
</div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (soliptic @ Mar 4 2004, 07:05 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> i just use the scuzzphut6 [/quote:91607e1f09]
Cheers mate, just got it. Works fab :Smile3:
 
O

Ott^

Guest
</div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (soliptic @ Mar 4 2004, 07:05 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> i just use the scuzzphut6 [/quote:e346d1687b]
Scuzzphut is an old mate of mine from IRC - he's gonna be well chuffed when I tell him ppl are recommending his plugins...



:Grin:
 

Abstraction

happy juice
Messages
2,529
Reaction score
7
Location
straight outta crowthorne
</div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (JPsychodelicacy @ Mar 4 2004, 12:27 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (jsainsbury @ Mar 4 2004, 11:55 AM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> i prefer to insert a vst synth over the track, then gate the audio using the note on/off of the synth [/quote:1a165fe6de]
Uhh - how u do dat? I didn't think you could put a VST synth on top of an audio track... [/quote:1a165fe6de]
im with joe on this one. very confuzzled :blink:
 

Faction

Proto-col
Messages
21,787
Reaction score
975
Location
Bristol
Not all synths will let you do this; ones that will include Pro 52/53 and B4. They come with "FX" versions that appear in the list of available FX plugins; you add them as an insert effect and route MIDI to them in the usual way. With Pro53 you have to turn up the 'Ext In' control and send MIDI notes to it before you'll get sound out of it, as the sound to be effected passes through the synth's amp (the envelope of which needs to be triggered before it'll open); the B4 just acts as a (pretty good IMO) valve amp and rotary speaker simulator.
 

moonunit

Junior Members
Messages
29
Reaction score
0
Location
Sydney
</div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (your mum @ Mar 4 2004, 12:35 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> Apparently Midi gater does the job easier and faster http://www.smartelectronix.com/~destroyfx/...tras/index.html
Haven't tried it my self as I use a hardware gate for that stuff which does the same job as the software one, but I have no other use for it, so might as well...

Peace out. [/quote:edb46ff621]
yes but the midi gate is pooh
 

Crispy

Fried for too long
Messages
623
Reaction score
0
Location
London
hey guys,
cheers for the help! still not completely sure on how it works. im on a mac so cant use the scuzzphut and dont think ive got any synths with the on off midi note button.
any further sugestions? :blink:

cheers

:Grin:
 

Crispy

Fried for too long
Messages
623
Reaction score
0
Location
London
sweet, ok cool, ive now got the dfx midi gate, but it doesnt seem to have a sidechain option, so how do i now link it to another channel so the midi notes from one channel controls how much sound gets through on the other?? (dunno if that makes sense? :blink: )
i used to have lots of the dfx plugins and thought they were wiked, but then deleted them by mistake ande forgot about them, so cheers for reminding me! they are definately pretty twisted!

cheers!



:Grin:
 

Crispy

Fried for too long
Messages
623
Reaction score
0
Location
London
right, cheers for that! i now pretty much understand the principle which has led me to realise my major problem: none of my effects (gates or compressors etc...) have the sidechain option on them like in the pictures in this (http://logicfaq.omega-art.com/html/faq22.htm#08) article. The only thing in my vst library that does have one is the es1. is this because im using logic 4.7 or is it some button i need to switch buried deep within a logic 'options' folder? :blink: :wacko:

cheers

:Smile3:
 
Top