1. Crispy

    Crispy Fried for too long

    Threads:
    48
    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    London
    hello everyone, ive been fidling around with noise gates a bit recently and havent had much luck getting that stuttered sound etc. i know ive got to use a sidechain to control how often the gate opens but i cant figure out how to get the signal into the gate as there seems no sidechain option on the gates ive been trying to use (logic and waves) but i reckon i probably just havent found them. any chance someone might be able to give me a little pointer? cheers!

    Chris :Grin:



    :sonne:
     
  2. Speakafreaka

    Speakafreaka Champagne Rouletter

    Threads:
    235
    Messages:
    9,058
    Likes Received:
    336
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Fell asleep on Beula's porch
    Well i don't know, but this sounds like the midi gate in cubase.

    therfore the answer i give may well be utterly useless, but here goes.

    1) Insert the waves effect into the audio chain
    2) Open a fresh midi track
    3) Select the out destination of the track as "midi gate" or whatever
    4) Program midi sequence to control gating effect

    Or if its modus operandi is audio driven, try looking on the channel you want to control the gating, and see if you can send the audio out to a different location than the main buss.

    As I said, I don't know. I've never used logic, or waves plug-ins. This is just where i'd be looking. Hope you sort it out!

    :blink:
     
  3. jsainsbury

    jsainsbury Forum Addict

    Threads:
    40
    Messages:
    3,280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    islington
    they midi gate in cubase is gash

    i prefer to insert a vst synth over the track, then gate the audio using the note on/off of the synth

    this way you can filter and mash it up too

    :twisted:
     
  4. nik

    nik Member

    Threads:
    14
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    mmm. never thought of that before. nice one jack ill give that a try. :Smile3:
     
  5. JPsychodelicacy

    JPsychodelicacy Studio Elf

    Threads:
    49
    Messages:
    9,075
    Likes Received:
    197
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    London SE19
    </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (jsainsbury @ Mar 4 2004, 11:55 AM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> i prefer to insert a vst synth over the track, then gate the audio using the note on/off of the synth [/quote:6a52783960]
    Uhh - how u do dat? I didn't think you could put a VST synth on top of an audio track...

    (asks Thickie Joe)

    J.
     
  6. your mum

    your mum Member

    Threads:
    11
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    chasing dragons
  7. Speakafreaka

    Speakafreaka Champagne Rouletter

    Threads:
    235
    Messages:
    9,058
    Likes Received:
    336
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Fell asleep on Beula's porch
    yeah - you are right, though not all synths can do it...

    FM7 allows you to really mash up your sound doing that. :crazy:

    Midi gate is okay, but only in note off mode, the note on mode is very limited. I seem to have trouble getting it to stay in note off mode though!

    It does an adequate job both simply and quickly in my eyes. It all depends what you are looking for.
     
  8. soliptic

    soliptic whirling mathematician

    Threads:
    59
    Messages:
    1,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    sw19
    i just use the scuzzphut6
     
  9. Continuum

    Continuum Throb Farmer

    Threads:
    150
    Messages:
    7,377
    Likes Received:
    298
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Straight outta muthaf***ing Surbiton
    </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (soliptic @ Mar 4 2004, 07:05 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> i just use the scuzzphut6 [/quote:91607e1f09]
    Cheers mate, just got it. Works fab :Smile3:
     
  10. soliptic

    soliptic whirling mathematician

    Threads:
    59
    Messages:
    1,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    sw19
  11. Drat Mafia

    Drat Mafia Total Member

    Threads:
    56
    Messages:
    2,168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    nice idea sainsbury.........always thinking......
     
  12. Ott^

    Ott^ Guest

    </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (soliptic @ Mar 4 2004, 07:05 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> i just use the scuzzphut6 [/quote:e346d1687b]
    Scuzzphut is an old mate of mine from IRC - he's gonna be well chuffed when I tell him ppl are recommending his plugins...



    :Grin:
     
  13. Abstraction

    Abstraction happy juice

    Threads:
    117
    Messages:
    2,529
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    straight outta crowthorne
    </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (JPsychodelicacy @ Mar 4 2004, 12:27 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (jsainsbury @ Mar 4 2004, 11:55 AM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> i prefer to insert a vst synth over the track, then gate the audio using the note on/off of the synth [/quote:1a165fe6de]
    Uhh - how u do dat? I didn't think you could put a VST synth on top of an audio track... [/quote:1a165fe6de]
    im with joe on this one. very confuzzled :blink:
     
  14. Faction

    Faction Proto-col

    Threads:
    378
    Messages:
    21,781
    Likes Received:
    940
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Bristol
    Not all synths will let you do this; ones that will include Pro 52/53 and B4. They come with "FX" versions that appear in the list of available FX plugins; you add them as an insert effect and route MIDI to them in the usual way. With Pro53 you have to turn up the 'Ext In' control and send MIDI notes to it before you'll get sound out of it, as the sound to be effected passes through the synth's amp (the envelope of which needs to be triggered before it'll open); the B4 just acts as a (pretty good IMO) valve amp and rotary speaker simulator.
     
  15. moonunit

    moonunit Junior Members

    Threads:
    5
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney
    </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (your mum @ Mar 4 2004, 12:35 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> Apparently Midi gater does the job easier and faster http://www.smartelectronix.com/~destroyfx/...tras/index.html
    Haven't tried it my self as I use a hardware gate for that stuff which does the same job as the software one, but I have no other use for it, so might as well...

    Peace out. [/quote:edb46ff621]
    yes but the midi gate is pooh
     
  16. Crispy

    Crispy Fried for too long

    Threads:
    48
    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    London
    hey guys,
    cheers for the help! still not completely sure on how it works. im on a mac so cant use the scuzzphut and dont think ive got any synths with the on off midi note button.
    any further sugestions? :blink:

    cheers

    :Grin:
     
  17. Speakafreaka

    Speakafreaka Champagne Rouletter

    Threads:
    235
    Messages:
    9,058
    Likes Received:
    336
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Fell asleep on Beula's porch
    here you go!

    http://www.kvr-vst.com/get/664.html

    a little bit of freeware for you!

    available in both classic and osx flavours :Smile3:

    dfx produce some pretty nice plug-ins, so you might want to check out some of the other stuff as well... lots of it is a bit more 'mangled' though... :blink:
     
  18. Crispy

    Crispy Fried for too long

    Threads:
    48
    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    London
    sweet, ok cool, ive now got the dfx midi gate, but it doesnt seem to have a sidechain option, so how do i now link it to another channel so the midi notes from one channel controls how much sound gets through on the other?? (dunno if that makes sense? :blink: )
    i used to have lots of the dfx plugins and thought they were wiked, but then deleted them by mistake ande forgot about them, so cheers for reminding me! they are definately pretty twisted!

    cheers!



    :Grin:
     
  19. JPsychodelicacy

    JPsychodelicacy Studio Elf

    Threads:
    49
    Messages:
    9,075
    Likes Received:
    197
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    London SE19
  20. Crispy

    Crispy Fried for too long

    Threads:
    48
    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    London
    right, cheers for that! i now pretty much understand the principle which has led me to realise my major problem: none of my effects (gates or compressors etc...) have the sidechain option on them like in the pictures in this (http://logicfaq.omega-art.com/html/faq22.htm#08) article. The only thing in my vst library that does have one is the es1. is this because im using logic 4.7 or is it some button i need to switch buried deep within a logic 'options' folder? :blink: :wacko:

    cheers

    :Smile3:
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice