Getting into Tracktion...

Continuum Mar 18, 2004

  1. Continuum

    Continuum Throb Farmer

    Threads:
    150
    Messages:
    7,373
    Likes Received:
    298
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Straight outta muthaf***ing Surbiton
    Heyup you lot
    I just wanted to clue you in on something that I've recently discovered - TRACKTION ! If you've heard it before, then stop reading cos I'm about to eulogise for a while, but bear with me its relevant. Now I've been using it for a couple of months I think my impressions are pretty clear :Smile3:

    I've been making music ever since I had an atari st and cubase. We made three albums like that and it was the most stable reliable bit of kit I ever had. After that I got a PC and cubase vst, and had nothing but problems.

    For a decade I upgraded the software, and built increasingly bigger pcs, always chasing the dream of an audio sequencer that worked properly. But, for me, cubase vst never did, in fact it got worse. After the nightmare that was version5 I bought Logic and using only audio tracks and external midi stuff it worked pretty well and I actually finished some tunes.
    Then I got Reason and it blew me away - I was getting fed up with midi cabling and a big mixer and synths all over the place. So the synths went in the loft and for a couple of years Reason and me got on fantastic. Made loads of tunes, but they all sounded like Reason.

    After trying to rewire logic and reason I decided (mug!) to crossgrade back to cubase sx because of all the positive things I was hearing. Well, it was a disastrous flaky old mess, and from what I've seen of SX2 its just as bad. Productivity zero, totally fucked off with the whole thing. So I sold it, thankfully. Tried Logic5. Crashy and flaky too. And as for Sonar, don't get me started...

    Then I heard about Tracktion, a completely new audio sequencer for mac and pc, which was getting some really good press. Totally sceptical I downloaded the demo and had a go. Two hours later I bought it. Since then its been regularly updated and is getting better all the time.

    It hosts all the VSTs I've tried with it, and I can get many more tracks playing than with cubase. The graphics are totally minimalistic and clear, and you can do everything from one screen. It has full parameter automation, and this even works with all VST synths too which is something cubase could never quite manage. You can rewire reason to it, and its completely seamless (unlike cubase).

    It has a really slick workflow, and some very clever tricks that you can't do in the other sequencers - rack filters are a case in point.
    There are some flaws, but mostly to do with it being a bit clunky, and having to 'unlearn' a lot of things but there are no major bugs at all. Most amazingly of all, in a couple of months and two finished tunes done entirely in Tracktion...
    <span style='font-family:Times'><span style='color:red'><span style='font-size:14pt;line-height:100%'>IT HAS NOT CRASHED AT ALL. Never. Not once.</span></span></span>

    If you're in cubase hell, check it out. Did I mention it costs $80 and is being distributed by Mackie?

    Look here for more...Tracktion
     
  2. Ott^

    Ott^ Guest

    I think I'd rather chew my own leg off than use that thing.

    :wacko:
     
  3. JPsychodelicacy

    JPsychodelicacy Studio Elf

    Threads:
    49
    Messages:
    9,075
    Likes Received:
    197
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    London SE19
    </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (AlternateContinuum @ Mar 18 2004, 12:43 AM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> After trying to rewire logic and reason I decided (mug!) to crossgrade back to cubase sx because of all the positive things I was hearing. Well, it was a disastrous flaky old mess, and from what I've seen of SX2 its just as bad. Productivity zero, totally fucked off with the whole thing. So I sold it, thankfully. Tried Logic5. Crashy and flaky too. And as for Sonar, don't get me started...
    [/quote:e788e107c3]
    Legit or cracked copies, perchance?

    There's a *lot* of variation in the quality of cracked software, and SX is a particularly testy example as it has multi-layered dongle protection (i.e. it looks like the dongle call is patched and loads, but other things start to go wrong once it has loaded).

    IME :

    VST5 - fairly flaky until I got version 5.6, then barely any problems at all.

    Logic 5 - 5.1 wouldn't play ball with Win2k (MS's problem, not Emagic's), 5.5 on XP seems fine - but there's a few niggles with the way it works that slow me down.

    SX1 - Never tried it.

    SX2 - Has crashed once in the last two months (and to be fair, I was task switching with another program at 90% CPU usage, so it was my fault really) - other than that it's been solid as a rock.

    J.
     
  4. Continuum

    Continuum Throb Farmer

    Threads:
    150
    Messages:
    7,373
    Likes Received:
    298
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Straight outta muthaf***ing Surbiton
    </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (JPsychodelicacy @ Mar 18 2004, 10:39 AM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> Legit or cracked copies, perchance?
    [/quote:155571671f]
    All legit and dongled up to Logic5, after that I decided to stop throwing my money away on shit software....
     
  5. Continuum

    Continuum Throb Farmer

    Threads:
    150
    Messages:
    7,373
    Likes Received:
    298
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Straight outta muthaf***ing Surbiton
    </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Ott^ @ Mar 18 2004, 10:18 AM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> I think I'd rather chew my own leg off than use that thing.

    :wacko: [/quote:b8f0ada41b]
    :Grin:

    why? Because it lacks that polished expensive 'professional' sheen? Or because it does everything I want without ever crashing? Maybe its the colour. That must be it. It is an ugly colour.
     
  6. Ott^

    Ott^ Guest

    Oh don't get me wrong - I don't mind if you use it...

    :Smile3:
     
  7. Continuum

    Continuum Throb Farmer

    Threads:
    150
    Messages:
    7,373
    Likes Received:
    298
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Straight outta muthaf***ing Surbiton
    </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Ott^ @ Mar 18 2004, 12:03 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> Oh don't get me wrong - I don't mind if you use it...

    :Smile3: [/quote:13ca4d1193]
    Wish I didn't have to, but its that whole working/non-working thing that sells it to me...
     
  8. j_s

    j_s Junior Members

    Threads:
    4
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've been looking for a sequencer to progress on to (from Fruityloops) for a while now. Havent really got to grips with logic/cubase yet, so I'm going to give this a go - certainly looks interesting......

    Am a little put off by though:

    So what does it have in the way of FX routing? The lack of options in this area is what's turning me away from fruity loops, so what does Tracktion have to offer instead of sends/busses?

    And OTT, what is it exactly that makes Tracktion so abhorrent to you? You don't seem to be very impressed by it, but haven't really explained why.....
     
  9. your mum

    your mum Member

    Threads:
    11
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    chasing dragons
    </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (AlternateContinuum @ Mar 18 2004, 12:26 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'>
    Wish I didn't have to, but its that whole working/non-working thing that sells it to me... [/quote:bf3422feeb]
    Well maybe you should sort out your computer instead?

    I checked that link out and I do not think I would ever use that thing simply becaue it looks horrid (and I use hardware effects only and from what I understand thre are no sends?...anyway that is not the issue). Any sequencer will do for me nowdays, and to be quite honest, they are all so advanced and do far more than today's bedroom producers will ever need.
    But since I am the musician and producer, I need to "feel good" when I look at the interface on the screen. That screen shot does not make me feel like looking at it for a long time. It is completely personal off course... Neither Macs or PCs/Logic or Cubase will limit the bedroom producer in any way for sure....that is why I think that all these PC vs Mac and Logic vs Cubase threads are very unessecary... unless you are bored of you mind at work off course, and you entertain your self by winding people up :lol1:

    Peace out.
     
  10. Lazytom

    Lazytom imperialist running-dog

    Threads:
    132
    Messages:
    2,285
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    oxford
    yeah - I used Tracktion for a bit. Its really not that stable on the Mac (no silly Mac vs PC comments, please :Wink3: )

    And I didn't like the interface. Call me weird, but I actually like busses and sends and stuff...
     
  11. Ott^

    Ott^ Guest

    </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (j_s @ Mar 18 2004, 01:06 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'>
    And OTT, what is it exactly that makes Tracktion so abhorrent to you? You don't seem to be very impressed by it, but haven't really explained why..... [/quote:950bc32cc8]
    It looks like Samplitude "pro" - [the clue here is in the title - never buy anything with "Pro" in the name - it'll turn out to be anything but. Its a bit like food with "Home-made" on the label. It just means the maker's children have relieved themselves into the contents....] and it costs $80.

    Corners will have been cut.


    More to the point, I don't need to try it cos Logic works beautifully on my machine - although I've recently binned that in favour of Fruityloops 4.

    What a blinding toy..!
     
  12. Ott^

    Ott^ Guest

    </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Lazytom @ Mar 18 2004, 05:20 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> Its really not that stable on the Mac (no silly Mac vs PC comments, please :Wink3: ) [/quote:2554955532]
    Ahh - thats because Macs are shi....

    Erm...


    Sorry. :unsure:
     
  13. JPsychodelicacy

    JPsychodelicacy Studio Elf

    Threads:
    49
    Messages:
    9,075
    Likes Received:
    197
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    London SE19
    </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Ott^ @ Mar 18 2004, 06:41 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> It looks like Samplitude "pro" - [the clue here is in the title - never buy anything with "Pro" in the name - it'll turn out to be anything but.
    [/quote:125e12a7b9]
    IMHO Tau Pro is the exception to that rule. It's quirky, but pretty damn phat.

    Re: Fruityloops - The one thing about using SX/Logic that irks me is that I miss SimSynth - that little baby was nice...

    J.
     
  14. twistedjc

    twistedjc Guest

    </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Ott^ @ Mar 18 2004, 06:43 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Lazytom @ Mar 18 2004, 05:20 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> Its really not that stable on the Mac (no silly Mac vs PC comments, please :Wink3: ) [/quote:cde3be48de]
    Ahh - thats because Macs are shi....

    Erm...


    Sorry. :unsure: [/quote:cde3be48de]
    :Grin: tis true...
     
  15. Continuum

    Continuum Throb Farmer

    Threads:
    150
    Messages:
    7,373
    Likes Received:
    298
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Straight outta muthaf***ing Surbiton
    </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (your mum @ Mar 18 2004, 02:00 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (AlternateContinuum @ Mar 18 2004, 12:26 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'>
    Wish I didn't have to, but its that whole working/non-working thing that sells it to me... [/quote:04ae0c0dc4]
    Well maybe you should sort out your computer instead?
    Peace out. [/quote:04ae0c0dc4]
    AAAAAAAAAARRRRRGRGGGGHHHHH!!!!!! FACK OFFF FAAAACK OFFFFFF

    sorry about that. The problem here is cubase is buggy, there was nothing wrong with the FOUR pcs I've tried to run numerous LEGITIMATE versions of it on. My most recent PC was custom built for music by IntaAudio in the hope that maybe I was doing something wrong, but no. It is just broken shitty software.

    But lets not do this please, I didn't want to start a 'who's got the best sequencer' flamewar, just to give interested people a heads-up on something that I think is cool.

    Whatever works for you is the best, thats the point.

    :runsmile:
     
  16. Continuum

    Continuum Throb Farmer

    Threads:
    150
    Messages:
    7,373
    Likes Received:
    298
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Straight outta muthaf***ing Surbiton
    </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (j_s @ Mar 18 2004, 01:06 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> Am a little put off by though:

    So what does it have in the way of FX routing? The lack of options in this area is what's turning me away from fruity loops, so what does Tracktion have to offer instead of sends/busses?

    [/quote:f9f6d6ee99]
    Tracktion has 'rack filters' which are really flexible routing devices. You can use them to handle multi-output VSTs, set up auxes, or even build multi-vst fx blocks that can be inserted on tracks or busses like any other vsti.
    You can save rack setups so you only need to set up your aux once and then just make it a preset.
    For example if you want to set up a simple effect send...

    - create a new rackfilter, drop in the VST you want to be on the aux and wire up its inputs and outputs to those of the rackfilter.
    - drag the rackfilter onto each track you want to send to the effect. Each tracks version of the rack has independent wet/dry levels.
    - er. thats it.

    But theres no reason why you can't have several vsts in the rack, all interconnected to build your own 'modular' fx or whatever.

    And something else I found out - if you drag a vst onto an audio track, the audio part gets instantly rendered with the fx on it. No messing about.

    ...and it has reliable and fast track freezing...and PDC that works...and low-level noise to prevent normalisation errors...

    I'm going to stop now :lmao:
     
  17. Lazytom

    Lazytom imperialist running-dog

    Threads:
    132
    Messages:
    2,285
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    oxford
    </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (twistedjc @ Mar 18 2004, 09:36 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Ott^ @ Mar 18 2004, 06:43 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Lazytom @ Mar 18 2004, 05:20 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> Its really not that stable on the Mac (no silly Mac vs PC comments, please  :Wink3: ) [/quote:aab9c67288]
    Ahh - thats because Macs are shi....

    Erm...


    Sorry. :unsure: [/quote:aab9c67288]
    :Grin: tis true... [/quote:aab9c67288]
    where did you spring from you little fucker you?

    Get back to General Discussion!!! You can come back when you've worked out what an Audio Object is :hehe: :P
     
  18. Faction

    Faction Proto-col

    Threads:
    378
    Messages:
    21,781
    Likes Received:
    940
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Bristol
    </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (AlternateContinuum @ Mar 19 2004, 10:25 AM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (your mum @ Mar 18 2004, 02:00 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (AlternateContinuum @ Mar 18 2004, 12:26 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'>
    Wish I didn't have to, but its that whole working/non-working thing that sells it to me... [/quote:a1afac76b7]
    Well maybe you should sort out your computer instead?
    Peace out. [/quote:a1afac76b7]
    AAAAAAAAAARRRRRGRGGGGHHHHH!!!!!! FACK OFFF FAAAACK OFFFFFF

    sorry about that. The problem here is cubase is buggy, there was nothing wrong with the FOUR pcs I've tried to run numerous LEGITIMATE versions of it on. My most recent PC was custom built for music by IntaAudio in the hope that maybe I was doing something wrong, but no. It is just broken shitty software.

    But lets not do this please, I didn't want to start a 'who's got the best sequencer' flamewar, just to give interested people a heads-up on something that I think is cool.

    Whatever works for you is the best, thats the point.

    :runsmile: [/quote:a1afac76b7]
    Hmmm... if Cubase is so buggy and doesn't work then how come I've managed to do so much work on it - some of the best work of my creative career so far? Sure it has a couple of issues but to say it 'doesn't work' is just untrue. Maybe it doesn't work for you, but there will be reasons for that - games installed on the same PC; certain cracked plugins, a rubbish soundcard (Creative are notorious).

    But come on... Cubase SX v2.01.10 works.
     
  19. Continuum

    Continuum Throb Farmer

    Threads:
    150
    Messages:
    7,373
    Likes Received:
    298
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Straight outta muthaf***ing Surbiton
    </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Colin OOOD @ Mar 19 2004, 02:11 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (AlternateContinuum @ Mar 19 2004, 10:25 AM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (your mum @ Mar 18 2004, 02:00 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (AlternateContinuum @ Mar 18 2004, 12:26 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'>
    Wish I didn't have to, but its that whole working/non-working thing that sells it to me... [/quote:af94d05e82]
    Well maybe you should sort out your computer instead?
    Peace out. [/quote:af94d05e82]
    AAAAAAAAAARRRRRGRGGGGHHHHH!!!!!! FACK OFFF FAAAACK OFFFFFF

    sorry about that. The problem here is cubase is buggy, there was nothing wrong with the FOUR pcs I've tried to run numerous LEGITIMATE versions of it on. My most recent PC was custom built for music by IntaAudio in the hope that maybe I was doing something wrong, but no. It is just broken shitty software.

    But lets not do this please, I didn't want to start a 'who's got the best sequencer' flamewar, just to give interested people a heads-up on something that I think is cool.

    Whatever works for you is the best, thats the point.

    :runsmile: [/quote:af94d05e82]
    Hmmm... if Cubase is so buggy and doesn't work then how come I've managed to do so much work on it - some of the best work of my creative career so far? Sure it has a couple of issues but to say it 'doesn't work' is just untrue. Maybe it doesn't work for you, but there will be reasons for that - games installed on the same PC; certain cracked plugins, a rubbish soundcard (Creative are notorious).

    But come on... Cubase SX v2.01.10 works. [/quote:af94d05e82]
    Colin - I don't want to get into an argument and if you get good stuff out of Cubase (and you clearly do) then good for you, wish I could. But I can't and tracktion works for me right now, 100%...end of story. Cubase and Logic are far superior in terms of appearance, functionality and features but for me they keep crashing, so its hobsons choice really.
     
  20. eMpTy-1

    eMpTy-1 Junior Members

    Threads:
    36
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Various
    </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (JPsychodelicacy @ Mar 18 2004, 08:12 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Ott^ @ Mar 18 2004, 06:41 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> It looks like Samplitude "pro" - [the clue here is in the title - never buy anything with "Pro" in the name - it'll turn out to be anything but.
    [/quote:fc3495e563]
    IMHO Tau Pro is the exception to that rule. It's quirky, but pretty damn phat.[/quote:fc3495e563]

    There are a couple of other good Pros:

    Fruityloops 4.5 Pro-ducer
    Phatmatik Pro
    Pro Tools
    Logic Pro


    I like Traction for the reason that everything is controled from one page however the virtual keyboard sucks but for the price it only has one contender (I think), Numerology and that can't make music out of the box.

    It is a good entry level program and probably has some great tricks up it's sleeves.

    Traction tips:

    When automating volume for a track, use two vol/pan Filters, the first for automation the second as an overall vol control for the track.

    Ctrl+drag filters if you want to make copies with identical settings

    The / key is a great way of quickly chopping up loops

    To change colours of all clips in a track, select a clip, hit Ctrl+A

    Using the per clip level gain when possible is quicker that automating a tracks vol. If only a small part of a long clip is too loud or quiet, just use / to chop it out then adjust its gain

    To apply an effect to a small section of a clip, chop it out and drop your effect filter onto the newly created clip

    To test your mix in inverted stereo, or to check the phase cancelation in mono, just drop a Patchbay filter into the master filter section and play with the wiring

    The M key places markers on either side of the currently selected clip

    Ctrl+click in midi editor keyboard to select all notes of that pitch

    Have fun
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice