Logic and Battery

Warwick Bassmonkey Mar 23, 2004

  1. Warwick Bassmonkey

    Warwick Bassmonkey Average Sized Member

    Threads:
    14
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OK, this is been pissing me off for longer than I can remember.

    Want to use multi-outs from Battery.. in Logic.

    But Battery does not appear under my Multi-Channel->VST menu. It only appears under my Stereo->VST menu. :crazy:

    When I'm in Battery (inside Logic), if I go to the OPTIONS button to set up the number of outputs, the Stereo and Mono output dropdowns are greyed out, and it seems to be fixed at 1 stereo output.

    The same version of Battery *does* give me multi-outs from within SX, once I've gone into Battery at least one and set up multiple outputs.

    Anyone got any ideas why Logic is giving me this grief?

    Major cash prize to the winner.

    wBm.

    p.s. Logic 5.5, WinXP.
     
  2. JPsychodelicacy

    JPsychodelicacy Studio Elf

    Threads:
    49
    Messages:
    9,075
    Likes Received:
    197
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    London SE19
    Tried going into it in stereo mode, setting the desired outputs and restarting?

    J.
     
  3. Warwick Bassmonkey

    Warwick Bassmonkey Average Sized Member

    Threads:
    14
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (JPsychodelicacy @ Mar 23 2004, 12:13 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> Tried going into it in stereo mode, setting the desired outputs and restarting?

    J. [/quote:95008548fd]
    Yeah... but the drop downs for setting the number of outputs is grayed out.

    :wacko:
     
  4. Warwick Bassmonkey

    Warwick Bassmonkey Average Sized Member

    Threads:
    14
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Aren't they greyed out in your install of Logic ?
     
  5. JPsychodelicacy

    JPsychodelicacy Studio Elf

    Threads:
    49
    Messages:
    9,075
    Likes Received:
    197
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    London SE19
    Tbh, I haven't used Battery with Logic yet - I've been using EXS24 to trigger my drum sounds.

    I'll have a wrestle with it tonight and see what I can see. :Smile3:

    J.
     
  6. jaru

    jaru Forum Member

    Threads:
    0
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ..hmm not much help im afraid, im on mac, and 6.3, but if my memeory serves me correctly, i thought there were multi output issues/or perhaps not even available in version 5.xx? or was that just on mac......srgghhhhh...... sorry :rolleyes:


    after months and months (years?) of fucking around, battery finally works on mac osx/6.xx :no:
    dont start me on native instruments, and there piss por customer serice et all!!


    good lucky :no:
     
  7. Continuum

    Continuum Throb Farmer

    Threads:
    150
    Messages:
    7,379
    Likes Received:
    298
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Straight outta muthaf***ing Surbiton
    </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Warwick Bassmonkey @ Mar 23 2004, 01:05 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> Aren't they greyed out in your install of Logic ? [/quote:8125fb1c26]
    Look here WB, might be what you need -> http://logicfaq.omega-art.com/html/faq15.htm#10

    or maybe you already knew all about this and think I'm a fool. Ha!
     
  8. JPsychodelicacy

    JPsychodelicacy Studio Elf

    Threads:
    49
    Messages:
    9,075
    Likes Received:
    197
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    London SE19
    According to this:

    http://www.tweakheadz.com/review_of_batter...native_inst.htm

    it should be possible, if fiddly.

    J.
     
  9. Ott^

    Ott^ Guest

    Right - this one gave me untold grief for ages.


    The problem is, Logic scans your VSTi's for plugins with multiple outputs and puts them in a seperate menu from the stereo ones. Battery is set as "2 outs" by default so Logic sees it as a stereo plugin.

    Trouble is, cos of that you can only open it up on a stereo channel and therefore the output selection window is greyed out and defaulted to 2 outs.

    Don't ask me why they have made such a dog's breakfast of it - I am totally mystified as to why I am not allowed to tell Logic which of my plugins I want as multiple output devices. I hate the "computer knows best" approach.

    Anyway...

    What I did was to open Battery in Cubase SX, set the outputs to 4 stereo [Logic will only allow you to have maximum 16 mono or the equivalent [8 stereo or 4 stereo + 8 mono etc etc] and then close it again. Then, I went to my Vstplugins folder and deleted the "battery.cfg" file and opened Battery VSTi up in Logic. Hey presto - I get a warning from Logic "Battery - Ouptut configuration has changed - please reboot Logic." - restart Logic and hey presto, Battery appears in my multi-ouput menu.

    This is with battery 1.01 btw - I think this bug is version dependent.

    I will add that this only worked once or twice. Other times [yes - i have fucked about with this for hours on end...] I had to open Battery as a standalone and change the outputs.

    I have no idea how they managed to come up with something as stunningly crap as that between them - Emagic and Native Instruments are supposed to be the top of the pile.

    Does anybody actually test this stuff before it is released?

    Twats...
     
  10. Warwick Bassmonkey

    Warwick Bassmonkey Average Sized Member

    Threads:
    14
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (AlternateContinuum)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'>Look here WB...[/quote:f8a2f25ff3]

    Brilliant link... bookmarked forever. Cheers.


    However, I've tried jumping through all the hoops that Ott suggested for about an hour, and I'm buggered if I can find any way to make Battery appear on the Multi Channel menu.

    Kontakt - another NI gem - works fine, and this is set to 4 stereo, 8 mono. Just what I want for Battery. So, just for fun, what I did was copy the Kontakt.cfg over the top of Battery.cfg. I didn't honestly think that this would achieve much, but upon restarting Logic, it said it was changing the number of outputs for Battery from 16 back down to 2.

    It then moaned about some other stuff, but the thing is that it's obviously getting some info from somewhere that Battery is 2 output despite what's in the .cfg file.

    I wonder where?

    Yet when I open Battery standalone, or in SX, it's set to 4 stereo, 8 mono.

    Slowly going mental.
     
  11. Continuum

    Continuum Throb Farmer

    Threads:
    150
    Messages:
    7,379
    Likes Received:
    298
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Straight outta muthaf***ing Surbiton
    </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Warwick Bassmonkey @ Mar 23 2004, 04:51 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (AlternateContinuum)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'>Look here WB...[/quote:9cc2b71200]

    Brilliant link... bookmarked forever. Cheers.


    However, I've tried jumping through all the hoops that Ott suggested for about an hour, and I'm buggered if I can find any way to make Battery appear on the Multi Channel menu.
    Slowly going mental.[/quote:9cc2b71200]
    No problem - good innit?

    I suppose this is not the time for me to urge you to check out Tracktion? Nah. The real PROs use Logic, no matter how difficult or unreliable it is.

    [crawls back under rock]
     
  12. Warwick Bassmonkey

    Warwick Bassmonkey Average Sized Member

    Threads:
    14
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That counts me out then... nothing PRO going on here.

    Just want to use something that'll sit there and ****ing well work like it says on the tin.

    Not sure why everything has to be so fucking complicated and unwieldy all the time.

    Thing is.. you just start to think you're getting settled with a particular bit of software, and then you discover something *really* shit that you can't do with it.

    Well, I do anyway.

    Drives me up the freakin' wall. GRRRRR!!!
     
  13. soliptic

    soliptic whirling mathematician

    Threads:
    59
    Messages:
    1,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    sw19
  14. soliptic

    soliptic whirling mathematician

    Threads:
    59
    Messages:
    1,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    sw19
  15. Warwick Bassmonkey

    Warwick Bassmonkey Average Sized Member

    Threads:
    14
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (soliptic @ Mar 23 2004, 06:27 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> got it

    http://www.dogsonacid.com/showthread.php?t...threadid=156804

    basically, its variations on what ott said

    and you have to use 1.0 [/quote:9f2cba873c]
    Drat.

    I have v1.01 and only v1.01

    Arse.

    Thanks for all the help though - got some very useful links out of this question if nothing else.
     
  16. Warwick Bassmonkey

    Warwick Bassmonkey Average Sized Member

    Threads:
    14
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Me)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'>I have v1.01 and only v1.01
    [/quote:856d12f290]
    Following a kind donation of v1.0, this all now works like a charm...

    So, thank you kind sir - you know who you are!

    :partysmi:
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice