Reason 2.5 quickie

Jodha Apr 20, 2004

  1. Jodha

    Jodha Jedi smoker of da ganja

    Threads:
    81
    Messages:
    1,636
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Skype! mark.baraka -> seeya online innit muvafo
    I'm no expert on this proggy but it does have familiarity with a whole load of other software and hardware that I like to play with. So recently I have been showing a friend around it who is only just starting out.

    My respect for Reason has grown a lot over the last few weeks of playing with the software, however neither my friend or myself can figure out how to turn off a function that is increadably annoying...

    Is there a way of stopping the proggy from assuming it knows how you want fresh hardware wired in? Like a check box that unchecks "automatic patching" or something...

    If so and you have a map with an X on where this function can be turned off, can you please let me know?

    Cheers

    Mark
     
  2. Jodha

    Jodha Jedi smoker of da ganja

    Threads:
    81
    Messages:
    1,636
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Skype! mark.baraka -> seeya online innit muvafo
    Ooops.... I seem to do this from time to time

    Should this be Technical Feedback? - sorry!
     
  3. Ott^

    Ott^ Guest

    No you can't - pain in the arse isn't it...

    I'm sure you used to be able to do it in earlier versions but I think the option has since been removed.

    Duh!

    The other massive irritation is that despite the inclusion of a midi-learn function as a way of routing midi controllers, the synth controls are all hardwired to individual controllers that you can't override.


    Double duh!
     
  4. Ott^

    Ott^ Guest

    </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Jodha @ Apr 20 2004, 11:02 AM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> Ooops.... I seem to do this from time to time

    Should this be Technical Feedback? - sorry! [/quote:26b5df2ba6]
    No - "Technical feedback" is for website/forum matters. You're in the right forum.

    :Grin:
     
  5. Jodha

    Jodha Jedi smoker of da ganja

    Threads:
    81
    Messages:
    1,636
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Skype! mark.baraka -&gt; seeya online innit muvafo
    Cheers Ott.

    Maybe its time to start lobbying Propellerheads and get them to sort it out.

    I'm in two minds whether it should also output midi data to external stuff... but I can see the niceness of the self contained unit that it is. 2.5 doesn't need really need this I guess...

    I'm wibbling now, I'm gonna stop as its time to take car to garage.
     
  6. Continuum

    Continuum Throb Farmer

    Threads:
    150
    Messages:
    7,380
    Likes Received:
    298
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Straight outta muthaf***ing Surbiton
    Calm down, calm down.
    Do [SHIFT]-click when creating devices and they don't get autowired.

    RTFM!
    Badabing Badaboom!
     
  7. Ott^

    Ott^ Guest

    </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (AlternateContinuum @ Apr 20 2004, 12:37 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> Calm down, calm down.
    Do [SHIFT]-click when creating devices and they don't get autowired.

    RTFM!
    Badabing Badaboom! [/quote:7d2f0d8023]
    You little fucking darling!

    I'm one of those irritating twats who never RTFM and then spends ages typing out whingy forum rants about how so-and-so software won't do such-and-such.


    So how do I get round the irritating "hard-wired midi controllers" thing on the synth panels?

    I'll explain further if you don't know what i mean.

    :Smile3:
     
  8. Jodha

    Jodha Jedi smoker of da ganja

    Threads:
    81
    Messages:
    1,636
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Skype! mark.baraka -&gt; seeya online innit muvafo
    </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Ott^ @ Apr 20 2004, 01:09 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'>I'm one of those irritating twats who never RTFM and then spends ages typing out whingy forum rants about how so-and-so software won't do such-and-such.
    [/quote:08558e6b62]
    I can relate to that... sometimes its just nicer to talk with more experienced users rather than sit down with a bunch of text...

    Text cannot talk back, you have to be in a very wierd place to have a techy convo with your manual!
     
  9. Ott^

    Ott^ Guest

    </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Jodha @ Apr 20 2004, 01:51 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> sometimes its just nicer to talk with more experienced users rather than sit down with a bunch of text... [/quote:783b9612a8]
    Oh its not that - I'm just a fucking know-all.

    :Grin:
     
  10. Continuum

    Continuum Throb Farmer

    Threads:
    150
    Messages:
    7,380
    Likes Received:
    298
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Straight outta muthaf***ing Surbiton
    </div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Ott^ @ Apr 20 2004, 02:00 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'>
    Oh its not that - I'm just a fucking know-all.

    :Grin: [/quote:5f3bc6d1e9]
    Clearly nott, Mr Ott

    :lol:

    Explain about your midi param problem - I don't do that much, cos my controller is already set up for all the reason devices....
     
  11. Reconstructed

    Reconstructed Member

    Threads:
    31
    Messages:
    732
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    I'm of the school of thought that you get a much better understanding of things if you figure them out yourself instead of reading a manual. I can never remember things read in a manual but never forget a trick or function I figure out myself.
     
  12. giorgos

    giorgos Junior Members

    Threads:
    26
    Messages:
    517
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    The reason manual is quite straightforward, though, I think it's worth taking a look, that's how I learned most of thefunctions!
     
  13. Faction

    Faction Proto-col

    Threads:
    378
    Messages:
    21,781
    Likes Received:
    940
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Bristol
    You can reassign MIDI controllers to parameters, but only in a limited way. If you use the External Control MIDI busses then you are restricted to the pre-defined controller mappings; using the Remote Control MIDI port (in the Advanced MIDI preferences page) allows you to set up any controller mapping you like. As long as your control surface stays away from the input port/channel combination defined in the MIDI preferences page, you shouldn't get the old "I move a knob on my keyboard and two controls move on the screen" problem.

    I think.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice